How now, brown horse…

Carrma: Um, human, that is a brown horse. What is a brown horse doing on the white horse blog?

Evey: This is Gary. He’s Yoga Human’s horse. And it’s one of the few pictures I’m actually in. So there.

Capria: That’s all well and good, but he’s brown

Evey: Hey. If it weren’t for a few brown horses, yoga human wouldn’t be coming over here once a month, and I know how much you like having her visit. 

Capria: Yes, but, but–  

Evey: What? You think brown horses can’t do as much as white ones? Check this out:

 Capria: So he can kick. So what?

 Evey: He also knows to ask for his halter when he wants to work, just like you guys. 

Ephiny: -nibble nibble- I do that. Play with me, human. 

Evey: Sorry dear, not now. 

Ephiny: Can I have a cookie?Evey: No, sweetheart, not right now. If I give you one, EVERYBODY wants one. 

Ephiny: Phooey. You’re no fun. I’m going to look for some hay. 

Evey: And here’s another brown horse. This is Ichobod talking to Yoga Human. He’s Massage Human’s horse. He’s taught Massage Human a lot of stuff which she uses to help you guys. So PLAY NICE. 

Pooka: Yeah. Don’t mess with Massage Human. I LUUUUUV Massage Human!

Capria: -grumble- Okay, fine, I suppose brown horses might have their uses. 

Evey: Aren’t most of you brown when you’re born?

Capria: Yeah, but that’s just a phase we grow out of. 

Evey: -sigh- 

Carrma: I like them, human. They teach you good stuff. 

Evey: I think so too. 

Advertisements

Horse Cookies

Carrma: I like going for a walk. My human always gives me a treat at the end. -nom nom-

Khepera: -bangs hoof on fence- Where’s mine?

Evey: Sorry, dude. You don’t get one.

Khepera: I’m sure you must have an extra cookie for me.

Evey: No, really, I don’t. -holds out empty palms-

Khepera: -licks palms- Theytastelike cookies. You must have one somewhere. In that pocket, perhaps?

Evey: Nope.

Khepera: But there is somethingin that pocket. It must be a cookie.

Evey: That’s my phone. Now go away!

Camilla: Mom got a cookie. I want one. You must have one.

Evey: -sigh- No, really, no cookies. See?

Camilla: -licks Evey’s hands- Hmm. Not there. In your pocket, maybe?

Evey: No, not in my pocket. Not anywhere. Leave me alone!

Khepera: Hmm. Camilla was licking your hands. You must have given her a cookie. I want one too. -lick lick lick-

Evey: EWWW. I’ve been slimed. No, I didn’t have a cookie and I still don’t have one now!

Khepera: Is it in this pocket? Or this pocket? Or in your shirt pocket?

Evey: No, no, and no!

Capria: Khepera was licking your hand. You must have a cookie. -crooks leg-

Evey: No! No cookies! Everyone stop asking!

Herd: WE WANT COOKIES! GIVE US COOKIES! -stares with baleful eyes-

Evey: -sticks fingers in ears- La la la, I’m not listening, I’m going home now…

Evey Brett’s New Book: CAPRIOLE

Carrma: Hey, look. My human has a new e-book out. It’s called Capriole from a publisher named Loose Id.

Capria: I’m a star in the book. See that horse on the cover? That’s supposed to be me. -preens-  This book wouldn’t have happened if it weren’t for us.

Khepera: Hey! I’m in the book too.

Tia: I get a cameo. I get to kick things.

Carrma: And look, my human put together a video with all of us.

Pooka: I look sooooo studly. I am going to get soooo many girls. And cookies!

Capria: Yeah, yeah. I’m featured. That’s what matters.

Khepera: Me too!

Carrma: Yes. Well. Why don’t we let the nice humans watch and then buy the book if they want to?